Navigating the mechanic’s lien process in Utah involves several crucial steps, each with its own set of requirements and deadlines. Understanding these steps is vital to ensure that your lien is valid and enforceable.
Preliminary notice
Before filing a mechanic’s lien, it’s essential to timely file a preliminary notice with the State Construction Registry (SCR). This notice serves as an early warning, informing the owner that you have provided services or materials to the project and may file a lien if you remain unpaid. More specifically, Utah Code § 38-1a-501(1)(a) states that “[a] person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property shall file a preliminary notice… no later than 20 days after… commences providing construction work on the real property.”
Recording the mechanic’s lien
If payment remains outstanding despite the preliminary notice, the next step is to record a mechanic’s lien with the county recorder’s office in the county where the property is located.